League: NFC West

San Francisco 49er’s

 

They overpaid Jimmy G to be the face of the franchise

The degree of difficulty will be raised for Garoppolo, who’s 7-0 in the NFL as a starter, with duels against Aaron Rodgers, Philip Rivers and Kirk Cousins.

They say they have a favorable schedule I disagree. They already see the Rams and Seahawks twice. Not to mention the 3 best teams in the NFC North.  They visit the Bucs, Chiefs, Vikings and Packers outside the division.

They lost Carlos Hyde and the run game is a bit suspect. I like new addition J. McKinnon. He’s tough and talented. My worry is can he be a 3 down back? He most definitely is the most talented RB in the 49er’s backfield should start.

The Backfield X-factor here is Juszczy. He got paid and will be utilized the question is how cute does Shanahan get with the offense? He could very well be a sneaky flex week 1.

Dante Pettis is a return specialist but with the likes of Goodwin(underwhelming) and Garcon (aging)could could prove viable.

Keep an eye on Richie James Jr. and Steve Dunbar Jr. as one of them should crack the roster and be quasi productive

 

 

Arizona Cardinals

 

“They made nine mistakes ahead of me, and I couldn’t be more excited to prove them all wrong.” -Josh Rosen.

That is what is referred to as a chip on your shoulder. Josh Rosen is talented and intelligent and sounds pissed. He was a great insurance pick but he also had a few concussions in College. I expect Bradford to be the guy unless he implodes or breaks. The Latter seeming more likely.

The ever immortal Fitz had three different QB’s under center and kept a 9 tgt avg all year while tying his career high in receptions. I’d say he continues this. He is about as safe as they come week to week.

Losing the Browns (Jaron to Sea and John to BAL) who accumulated a 124 targets between them(good for just under 25% of the total) in 2017 leaves a decent hole. This team is expected to run the ball more under Steve Wilkes(DC formerly of Carolina) but Vegas also has them at 5.5 wins which is good for bottom tier and I would expect them to have to throw more then then they’d like. This gives Christian Kirk the perfect opportunity. He’ll be fighting JJ Nelson for the WR2 spot but has the talent to push it and I would consider a high end Rookie Stash.

DJ should dominate the touches and even step in for three wide sets.

I also like Jermaine Gresham(46Tgts). Though coming off injury and out of his prime this guy has been underrated his whole career. He is an athletic above average blocker with hands. He will surprise in what will try to be a fairly safe offense. Though I don’t see Bradford having the same man crush as he did on Ertz.

Check out the NFC West D Page for an update on the other side of the Ball.

2017 Target Distribution

2018 DK Offensive Projections

NamePosGamesPass/Yd'sPass/TDINTRu/Yd'sRu/Td'sRECRec/Yd'sRec/Td'sDK-FP/GameDK-FP/Total
David JohnsonRB16000909778834319.2307.3
Larry FitzgeraldWR16000001031042514.7235.2
Josh RosenQB162849141088100010.9174.76
Ricky Seals-JonesTE16000004154637.1113.6
Christian KirkWR16000803441435.893.2
JJ NelsonWR160002302948925.690.2
Sam BradfordQB161469741900005.384.66
Chase EdmondsRB160002922141120464.4
Jermaine GreshamTE16000002523513.454.5
Brice ButlerWR1600000172551348.5
TJ LoganRB1600010701310202.133.9
Chad WilliamsWR160002301113801.727.1
Gabe HolmesTE160000099801.218.8
Elijhaa PennyRB160003010100.69.1